Finding Sydney Foundation

Naval Association of Australia

Lest We Forget



Listed Personnel: 645 (click here to see large crew photo)  Currently reporting Surnames beginnning with W, click the name of the crew member to obtain more detailed information about them. If you see the content icon icon, this indicates additional information and family stories are available.

ALL        C   D   E   F   G   H   I   J   K   L   M   N   O   P   Q   R   S   T   U   V   W   X   Y   Z
Name Rank/Rate/Branch State Country
Wait, Howard Thomas Charles Acting Supply Petty Officer NSW AUSTRALIA
Waldron, Thomas Arthur Stoker 2nd Class VIC AUSTRALIA
Walker, Arthur Joseph Leading Cook (S) NSW AUSTRALIAContent Available
Walker, Edward John Yeoman Of Signals NSW AUSTRALIA
Walker, Kenneth James Able Seaman VIC AUSTRALIAContent Available
Walker, William Albert Gordon Leading Signalman WA AUSTRALIA
Wallace, William Raymond Stoker NSW AUSTRALIAContent Available
Walsh, Gordon Stuart Supply Assistant SA AUSTRALIAContent Available
Walsh, Michael Henry Joseph Able Seaman VIC AUSTRALIA
Ward, Frederick Ernest Charles Able Seaman WA AUSTRALIA
Ward, James Joseph Richard Leading Stoker NSW AUSTRALIA
Ware, Leonard Frank Joiner 3rd Class NSW AUSTRALIAContent Available
Warren, Vincent Bandsman VIC AUSTRALIA
Waye, Leonard William Acting Leading Stoker SA AUSTRALIAContent Available
Webb, Arthur Charles Able Seaman VIC AUSTRALIA
Webb, Oliver Ernest Raymond Acting Petty Officer NSW AUSTRALIA
Weller, Royce Henry Acting Shipwright 4th Class TAS AUSTRALIA
White, Hans James Leo Signalman VIC AUSTRALIA
White, Robert George Able Seaman NSW AUSTRALIA
Whitfield, Leonard William Chief Petty Officer Writer NSW AUSTRALIAContent Available
Whithear, Alan George Stoker NSW AUSTRALIA
Wilkinson, Alexander MacKay Lieutenant-Commander NSW AUSTRALIA
Williams, Alfred David Able Seaman NSW AUSTRALIA
Williams, David Leslie Acting Petty Officer NSW AUSTRALIAContent Available
Williams, John Bruce Stoker 2nd Class VIC AUSTRALIA
Williams, John Harris Stoker 2nd Class WA AUSTRALIA
Williamson, Maurice Douglas Leading Stoker TAS AUSTRALIA
Williamson, Sydney Thomas Lawrence Acting Petty Officer VIC AUSTRALIA
Willis, George Boyd Able Seaman NSW AUSTRALIA
Willis, Lloyd Martin Cook NSW AUSTRALIA
Willis, Percy John Christian Plumber 1st Class NSW AUSTRALIAContent Available
Willis, Ronald Verdun Steward QLD AUSTRALIA
Wilson, Allan Robert Wallace Engineer Lieutenant NSW AUSTRALIA
Wilson, Clifford Telegraphist NSW AUSTRALIA
Wilson, Jack Stanley Able Seaman SA AUSTRALIA
Wilson, Roderick Richard Sick Berth Attendant SA AUSTRALIA
Wilson, Roy Weeden Dawes Ordinary Seaman NSW AUSTRALIA
Windham, Russell Bertram Ordinary Telegraphist SA AUSTRALIAContent Available
Witton, Bertram Linsay Acting Leading Telegraphist WA AUSTRALIA
Wixted, Ronald James Stoker 2nd Class NSW AUSTRALIAContent Available
Wood, Arthur Thomas Able Seaman WA AUSTRALIAContent Available
Woodcroft, William George Leading Steward VIC AUSTRALIA
Woodhams, Reginald Bernard Craig Stoker 2nd Class WA AUSTRALIA
Woods, William Raymond Acting Engine Room Artificer 4th Class WA AUSTRALIA
Woodsford, Alfred Charles Acting Leading Seaman SA AUSTRALIA
Woolmore, Laurence Thomas Ordnance Artificer 2nd Class VIC AUSTRALIAContent Available
Worsley, William Cornelius Acting Electrical Artificer 4th Class NSW AUSTRALIA
Wright, Charles Alan Able Seaman TAS AUSTRALIA
Wright, Charles Patrick Signalman TAS AUSTRALIAContent Available
Wright, Harold Douglas Assistant Steward NSW AUSTRALIAContent Available
Wyatt, Eric William Telegraphist SA AUSTRALIA
ALL        C   D   E   F   G   H   I   J   K   L   M   N   O   P   Q   R   S   T   U   V   W   X   Y   Z

Note: Information provided in this Honour Roll is based on the best available knowledge, and may be updated from time to time.

© Naval Association, Finding Sydney Foundation 2001-2010            Contact Us  |  Legal Information  |  Privacy Policy  |  Credits  Website by Glenfield Systems